WHY USE GOAT MILK?
Your skin is the largest organ in your body. It is permeable and will allow the things that come in contact with it to be absorbed. If you are skeptical, try this experiment. Peel a garlic clove and lightly crush it to release its oil. Place it on the bottom of your foot and cover with a sock. It won't be long before you will taste the garlic in your mouth. This is NOT because you can smell it (remember you have covered it), but because the oil has permeated into your skin and thereby picked up by tiny capillaries and on to the bigger blood vessels. This illustration is exactly what happens to most everything that comes in contact with you skin.
Goat milk is loaded with calcium, phosphorous, naturally occurring sodium, potassium, magnesium, Vitamin A, Vitamins B-1, B-2, B-3 and B-12, Pantothenic Acid, Biotin, Choline, and many other trace elements. It is almost like a medicine cabinet in a glass. When you use products made with goat milk, you are nourishing not only your skin, but your whole body benefits.
Goat's milk is easily absorbed by the skin and is excellent for sensitive skin. People with eczema and psoriasis benefit from the nutrients that are in goat's milk.
HOW DO YOU KNOW YOUR MILK IS FRESH?
We have our own small dairy goat herd. We are very picky about the feed that our goats get, to the point that we mix our own feed. We don't buy pre-mixed pellets with who-knows-what ingredients! We hand milk twice a day the old fashioned way instead of using a mechanical milker. Machines have tubes and assorted fittings that may trap milk, providing the perfect breeding ground for microorganisms. This is the milk we drink and is the same milk we use in our products.
IS THERE LYE IN YOUR SOAP?
NO! Surprise you? Actually, we do begin with lye- you can't have true soap without it. A chemical reaction takes place between the oils, milk, and lye in a process called saponification. A large portion of the saponification process takes place before we pour our bars. The soaps are then allowed to incubate at a warm temperature where the majority of the remaining lye is transformed. After unmolding, we allow our soaps to cure a few weeks before packaging. If there was any lye left after incubation, it is gone during the curing time. I have used my soaps the day I unmold them with no harshness.
HOW DO YOU KNOW THERE IS NO REMAINING LYE IN YOUR SOAP?
One way is to test the pH. We do this frequently to be sure the soaps are at a range acceptable for use. We also superfat our soaps at about 7% which ensures there is no free lye.
WHAT DOES "SUPERFATTING" MEAN?
Superfatting is adding more oils than is necessary for the amount of lye. We use approximately 7% more oils than is necessary, which leaves extra oils to nourish your skin. Now, doesn't that feel better?
WHY SHOULD I USE YOUR SOAP INSTEAD OF COMMERCIAL SOAPS?
Most Commercial soaps are not really soaps, but petroleum-based detergents. Remember the garlic experiment? (What do you mean you didn't read it? Go back to the top paragraph and read it now.) Do you really want to bathe in motor oil or gasoline? It is not just detergents that are made with petro, but most skin care products contain some form of petroleum products. Does your current product contain: mineral oil, isopropyl alcohol, petrolatum? These are just a few of the most common ones, but there are many more.
I think that is a good reason to use not only our soaps, but all of our personal care products!
IS THERE A BENEFIT TO USING BATH SALTS?
There are many benefits to using salt. When I was a young girl, we lived near Mobile, AL. I cut my foot on a shell at the beach one day. My daddy made me stand in the water for a while. I didn't like it at the time because it really burned the cut, but my foot never became infected. The salt in the water acted to kill microorganisms that were present on that shell.
In much the same way as soaking in the ocean, your body benefits from soaking in our bath salts. The addition of Essential Oils bring another benefit. Of course, there may be conditions in which you should not soak, so ask your physician before doing so.
Some benefits are: It relaxes tense, aching muscles, Stimulates natural circulation, Soothes itching and burning from bites, Helps scars to heal, and Smoothes and softens skin.
WHY DO YOU USE A PARABEN-FREE PRESERVATIVE?
Paraben-based preservatives (methylparaben, propylparaben, butylparaben, etc.) are being examined for a possible link to breast cancer. It has been banned in some other countries. With safer alternatives available, why risk it?